Washington Drunk Driving-Related Crimes: DUI, Reckless Driving, Negligent Driving 1st Degree, Reckless Endangerment
[…] Also, assuming certain factors are met, you can have a reckless driving conviction vacated from your record. A DUI conviction in Washington will stay on your record for life. The maximum probationary term for reckless driving is 24 months, less than the term of 60 months for a DUI conviction. While on probation for reckless driving you are not subject to mandatory minimum probation sanctions as you would be if on DUI probation.
  • Reckless Endangerment (RCW 9A.36.050). Reckless endangerment occurs when a person “recklessly engages in conduct not amounting a drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.” Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 364 days in jail and a fine of up to $5,000. Reckless Endangerment is not a traffic crime.