Washington Drunk Driving-Related Crimes: DUI, Reckless Driving, Negligent Driving 1st Degree, Reckless Endangerment
[…] • Reckless Endangerment (RCW 9A.36.050). Reckless endangerment occurs when a person “recklessly engages in conduct not amounting a drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.” Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 364 days in jail and a fine of up to $5,000. Reckless Endangerment is not a traffic crime. The same analysis as to probation, collateral consequences, and criminal history as explained under reckless driving applies to reckless endangerment.
  • Negligent Driving First Degree (RCW 46.61.5249). Negligent driving is defined as operating “a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor or marijuana or any drug or exhibits the effects of having inhaled or ingested any chemical...for its intoxicating or hallucinatory effects.” Negligent driving is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and up to 90 in jail.