Burglary and Trespassing Laws in Washington State
[…] Burglary is a serious crime that carries severe penalties. If you have been charged with burglary or another breaking and entering offense, experienced legal representation is critical.

When you work with the Campbell Law Firm, I will analyze your situation and explain the nuances of the crime you are charged with and the potential penalties you face. Together, we will craft a well-researched and compelling legal defense designed to minimize the likelihood of a conviction.

Washington Burglary and Trespassing Crimes

Washington’s burglary and trespassing statute, RCW 9A.52, recognizes various burglary- and trespass-related offenses and specifies the penalties for each.

  • Burglary in the first degree occurs when a person “with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein…enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.” Burglary is a class A felony, punishable by life in prison and a fine of up to $50,000.
  • Residential burglary occurs “if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.”